Skip to content
DraconiticResearch
Search Sources API
186,125 studies31 sourcesUpdated 28 min ago
Peer-reviewedCC BYHematology, Transfusion and Cell Therapy

UPDATED RESULTS FROM THE PHASE 2 IZALCO STUDY: EFFICACY AND SAFETY OF ISATUXIMAB SUBCUTANEOUS PLUS CARFILZOMIB AND DEXAMETHASONE IN RELAPSED/REFRACTORY MULTIPLE MYELOMA

3 more authors
14 affiliations
  1. 1Centro Integrado de Hematologia e Oncologia, Hospital Mãe de Deus (CIHO-HMD), Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil
  2. 2Illawarra Cancer Care Centre (ICCC), Australia
  3. 3Hematologia e Hemoterapia do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo (HCFMUSP), São Paulo, SP, Brazil
  4. 4Clínica São Germano (CSG), São Paulo, SP, Brazil
  5. 5Department of Clinical Therapeutics, School of Medicine, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (NKUA), Athens, Greece; Department of Medicine, Korea University (KU), Seoul, South Korea
  6. 6Department of Hematology and Bone Marrow Transplantation Unit, Evangelismos General Hospital (EGH), Athens, Greece
  7. 7Department of Hematology and Experimental Therapeutics, National Cancer Center Hospital East (NCCHE), Japan
  8. 8Departments of Medicine and Hematology, First Faculty of Medicine, Charles University and General Hospital (CU-GH), Czech Republic
  9. 9Department of Haemato-Oncology, University Hospital Ostrava and Faculty of Medicine, University of Ostrava (UHO-UO), Czech Republic
  10. 10Sanofi Research & Development (Sanofi-R&D), Vitry-Sur-Seine, France
  11. 11Sanofi Research & Development (Sanofi-R&D), Cambridge, United States
  12. 12Excelya on behalf of Sanofi Research & Development (Sanofi-R&D), Vitry-sur-Seine, France
  13. 13Department of Hemato-Oncology, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Palacký University and University Hospital Olomouc (PU-UHO), Olomouc, Czech Republic
  14. 14Clinical Haematology Service, St Vincent’s Hospital, University of Melbourne (SVH-UoM), Melbourne, Australia

Abstract

Background: In combination with conventional doublet and triplet therapy, isatuximab (Isa) provides significant benefit to patients (pts) across the multiple myeloma (MM) spectrum. Subcutaneous (SC) administration of Isa could be a more convenient option for pts and caregivers. The Phase (Ph)3 IRAKLIA trial in relapsed/refractory MM (RRMM) pts demonstrated non-inferiority in efficacy and pharmacokinetics of Isa SC delivered via a wearable on-body injector (OBI) in combination with pomalidomide and dexamethasone (Pd) vs Isa IV Pd. The Ph2 IZALCO study (NCT05704049) also showed efficacy and safety of Isa SC plus carfilzomib and dexamethasone (Kd), either by manual or OBI injections, in RRMM pts. Following exposure to both methods, pts showed higher preference for OBI vs manual SC injection. Here we present updated efficacy and safety results from IZALCO. Methods: Isa SC 1400 mg was given weekly in Cycle (C)1 then biweekly. In Part 1, pts received Isa injected SC manually. In Part 2, pts were randomized to Isa administered SC via OBI (Isa SC OBI; C1-C3) followed by manual SC injection (C4-C6), or to manual SC injection (C1-C3) followed by Isa SC OBI (C4-C6). Starting at C7, pts could choose either treatment method. All pts were treated with carfilzomib (20 mg/m2 on Day [D]1-2 then 56 mg/m2 on D8-9, 15-16 at C1, then D1-2, 8-9, and 15-16) and dexamethasone (20 mg on D1-2, 8-9, 15-16, and 22-23). Results: A total of 74 RRMM pts were enrolled (8 in Part 1; 66 in the randomized cohort, Part 2). At the data cut-off of November 10, 2025, 59 pts remained on study. At study entry, pts had median age of 65 (44-85) years, median weight of 75.9 (40.0-129.0) kg, and median of 1 prior line of therapy (1-5), and 56.8% had ISS stage I. The median duration of Isa SC OBI administration was 12 mins and manual SC injection was 6 mins. None of the Isa SC injections, manual or OBI, were interrupted. Median time to best response was 5.3 months (mos) (95% CI: 3.25-6.24). At median follow-up of 21.9 mos, median PFS was not reached (NR) (95% CI: 16.23-NR). PFS at 18 mos was 61.5% (95% CI: 48.7–72.0). OS at 18 mos was 80.8% (95% CI: 69.8-88.2); median OS was not reached (95% CI: NR-NR). Overall, grade (G) ≥ 3 TEAEs occurred in 66.2%, and serious TEAEs in 51.4% pts. Infusion reaction (IR) on C1D1 occurred in 2 pts (2.7%) with manual SC injections; no IRs occurred with OBI. Six (8.1%) pts had 13 injection-site reactions (ISR), all G1, in 2425 (0.54%) manual or OBI injections. Only 1 ISR was deemed related to OBI. Pt satisfaction with injection method remained consistently high with Isa SC OBI up to C25D15. Conclusions: Updated results of the IZALCO study continue to show the efficacy and safety of Isa SC plus Kd delivered either by manual injection or Isa SC OBI, while demonstrating high pt satisfaction and preference for Isa SC OBI. These findings are consistent with those reported in the Ph3 IKEMA study (Isa IV plus Kd).

Related

  1. ISATUXIMAB PLUS POMALIDOMIDE-DEXAMETHASONE IN RELAPSED/REFRACTORY MULTIPLE MYELOMA: SUBGROUP ANALYSIS BY PRIOR ANTI-CD38 EXPOSURE FROM THE PHASE 3 IRAKLIA TRIAL
    Albert ORIOL, Marek HUS, Raimundo GAZITUA +17
    Hematology, Transfusion and Cell TherapyPeer-reviewedCC BYFull textEndocrinology & metabolismDOAJ
  2. MAJESTEC-9: A PHASE 3 RANDOMIZED STUDY OF TECLISTAMAB MONOTHERAPY VS INVESTIGATOR’S CHOICE OF POMALIDOMIDE, BORTEZOMIB, AND DEXAMETHASONE OR CARFILZOMIB AND DEXAMETHASONE (PVD/KD) IN PATIENTS (PTS) WITH RELAPSED REFRACTORY MULTIPLE MYELOMA (RRMM)
    Roberto MINA, Cyrille TOUZEAU, Vania HUNGRIA +17
    Hematology, Transfusion and Cell TherapyPeer-reviewedCC BYFull textEndocrinology & metabolismDOAJ
  3. CD44-targeted hyaluronic acid nanohydrogels enhance macrophage uptake and preserve the anti-inflammatory efficacy of dexamethasone
    Claudia Migliorini, Mengyuan Cao, Séverine Domenichini +6
    International Journal of PharmaceuticsPeer-reviewedCC BY 4.0Full textImmunologyMaterials & polymersHAL
  4. Dexamethasone in Orthognathic Surgery: A Narrative Review of Pharmacological Rationale, Clinical Efficacy, Dosing Strategies, and Safety
    Aljoury A Fatani, Rama Al-Qahtani, Dana Al-Wgait +1
    CureusPeer-reviewedCC BYFull textPharmacology & toxicologyEurope PMCPMC
  5. Efficacy and safety of ultrasound-guided microwave “Near-Total Ablation” for refractory hyperthyroidism: a retrospective study
    Fenglin Wu, Shicong Song, Junyu Xue +4
    Frontiers in endocrinologyPeer-reviewedCC BYFull textEndocrinology & metabolismEurope PMC
BibTeX
@article{capra2026updated,
  title = {{UPDATED RESULTS FROM THE PHASE 2 IZALCO STUDY: EFFICACY AND SAFETY OF ISATUXIMAB SUBCUTANEOUS PLUS CARFILZOMIB AND DEXAMETHASONE IN RELAPSED/REFRACTORY MULTIPLE MYELOMA}},
  author = {Marcelo CAPRA and Gurdeep PARMAR and Fernanda SEGURO and Vania HUNGRIA and Meletios Athanasios DIMOPOULOS and Sosana DELIMPASI and Junichiro YUDA and Ivan ŠPIčKA and Roman HáJEK and Christine SOUFFLET and Disa YU and Victorine KOCH and Florence SUZAN and Jiří MINAříK and Hang QUACH},
  journal = {Hematology, Transfusion and Cell Therapy},
  year = {2026},
  month = oct,
  doi = {10.1016/j.htct.2026.107942},
  url = {https://doi.org/10.1016/j.htct.2026.107942},
  note = {CC BY},
}
RIS
TY  - JOUR
TI  - UPDATED RESULTS FROM THE PHASE 2 IZALCO STUDY: EFFICACY AND SAFETY OF ISATUXIMAB SUBCUTANEOUS PLUS CARFILZOMIB AND DEXAMETHASONE IN RELAPSED/REFRACTORY MULTIPLE MYELOMA
AU  - Marcelo CAPRA
AU  - Gurdeep PARMAR
AU  - Fernanda SEGURO
AU  - Vania HUNGRIA
AU  - Meletios Athanasios DIMOPOULOS
AU  - Sosana DELIMPASI
AU  - Junichiro YUDA
AU  - Ivan ŠPIčKA
AU  - Roman HáJEK
AU  - Christine SOUFFLET
AU  - Disa YU
AU  - Victorine KOCH
AU  - Florence SUZAN
AU  - Jiří MINAříK
AU  - Hang QUACH
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/10/23
JO  - Hematology, Transfusion and Cell Therapy
DO  - 10.1016/j.htct.2026.107942
UR  - https://doi.org/10.1016/j.htct.2026.107942
AB  - Background: In combination with conventional doublet and triplet therapy, isatuximab (Isa) provides significant benefit to patients (pts) across the multiple myeloma (MM) spectrum. Subcutaneous (SC) administration of Isa could be a more convenient option for pts and caregivers. The Phase (Ph)3 IRAKLIA trial in relapsed/refractory MM (RRMM) pts demonstrated non-inferiority in efficacy and pharmacokinetics of Isa SC delivered via a wearable on-body injector (OBI) in combination with pomalidomide and dexamethasone (Pd) vs Isa IV Pd. The Ph2 IZALCO study (NCT05704049) also showed efficacy and safety of Isa SC plus carfilzomib and dexamethasone (Kd), either by manual or OBI injections, in RRMM pts. Following exposure to both methods, pts showed higher preference for OBI vs manual SC injection. Here we present updated efficacy and safety results from IZALCO. Methods: Isa SC 1400 mg was given weekly in Cycle (C)1 then biweekly. In Part 1, pts received Isa injected SC manually. In Part 2, pts were randomized to Isa administered SC via OBI (Isa SC OBI; C1-C3) followed by manual SC injection (C4-C6), or to manual SC injection (C1-C3) followed by Isa SC OBI (C4-C6). Starting at C7, pts could choose either treatment method. All pts were treated with carfilzomib (20 mg/m2 on Day [D]1-2 then 56 mg/m2 on D8-9, 15-16 at C1, then D1-2, 8-9, and 15-16) and dexamethasone (20 mg on D1-2, 8-9, 15-16, and 22-23). Results: A total of 74 RRMM pts were enrolled (8 in Part 1; 66 in the randomized cohort, Part 2). At the data cut-off of November 10, 2025, 59 pts remained on study. At study entry, pts had median age of 65 (44-85) years, median weight of 75.9 (40.0-129.0) kg, and median of 1 prior line of therapy (1-5), and 56.8% had ISS stage I. The median duration of Isa SC OBI administration was 12 mins and manual SC injection was 6 mins. None of the Isa SC injections, manual or OBI, were interrupted. Median time to best response was 5.3 months (mos) (95% CI: 3.25-6.24). At median follow-up of 21.9 mos, median PFS was not reached (NR) (95% CI: 16.23-NR). PFS at 18 mos was 61.5% (95% CI: 48.7–72.0). OS at 18 mos was 80.8% (95% CI: 69.8-88.2); median OS was not reached (95% CI: NR-NR). Overall, grade (G) ≥ 3 TEAEs occurred in 66.2%, and serious TEAEs in 51.4% pts. Infusion reaction (IR) on C1D1 occurred in 2 pts (2.7%) with manual SC injections; no IRs occurred with OBI. Six (8.1%) pts had 13 injection-site reactions (ISR), all G1, in 2425 (0.54%) manual or OBI injections. Only 1 ISR was deemed related to OBI. Pt satisfaction with injection method remained consistently high with Isa SC OBI up to C25D15. Conclusions: Updated results of the IZALCO study continue to show the efficacy and safety of Isa SC plus Kd delivered either by manual injection or Isa SC OBI, while demonstrating high pt satisfaction and preference for Isa SC OBI. These findings are consistent with those reported in the Ph3 IKEMA study (Isa IV plus Kd).
SN  - 2531-1379
SN  - 2531-1387
ER  -